Skilled Independence Visa: All about Skilled Independence Visa?


This Visa is for permanent residency. Being a permanent resident, you are allowed to stay indefinitely in Australia. This visa also gives you the opportunity to travel and enter for Australia for up to five years from the date you have issued the visa.

Through Skilled independence visas 189 you can Work and live in Australia. This is a permanent residency visa for foreign skilled workers, who have a great expertize and on the job training. Foreign workers with listed businesses in Australia’s skilled business listing are eligible for a sub-class 189 visa, the applicant must complete a skill test and it does not require sponsorship from the employer or family member or by any state or regional government should be enrolled.

If you are in Australia, the termination of this visa will not affect your permanent resident status. Though, if you want to continue traveling from Australia as a permanent resident after the initial visa expires and to Australia, you will have to get a Resident Return Visa (RRV). Your eligibility for RRV will depend on the period you live in Australia.

A visa test has been conducted in which the visa applicants are designed to choose who have the skills and qualities that will help them find an appropriate job in the business that matches their skills and the essentials in Australia.

The applicant must complete the score test by getting 60 points. To move to Australia, points are given on the following standard:

  • The age
  • English language
  • Nominated skilled business
  • Skills assessment
  • Place
  • Fitness
  • Moral
  • Australian price details
  • Foreign and Australian skilled jobs
  • Australian Studies Need
  • Eligibility
  • Credentials Community Language
  • Regional Australia Studies
  • Fellow skill
  • Professional year

Take services of Adelaide immigration agent and use your qualification for this visa.

What can you do with this visa?

This visa permits you and your dependers to be included in your visa application to remain permanent residents in Australia.

Enduring Residents of Australia can:

  • Work in Australia on a live and stable basis
  • Australian education at School, University, or Vocational Education and Training (VET) area
  • Get subsidized healthcare through Medicare and Pharmaceutical Benefit Plan (PBS)
  • Approach some social security payments (subject to waiting period)
  • Be qualified for citizenship of Australia (subject to qualifying criteria of residence)
  • Support people for permanent residence

Visa procedure of Australian skilled Independence:

Skilled- Independent Visa (Subclass 18) is based on an application process of 3 Phase.

Phase 1: The initial phase of the application process includes completion of a skill assessment with the similar government body. To practice in Australia, you have the necessary level of skills in your chosen business; your skill assessment helps in the justice of the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).

Phase 2: When you have achieved positive skill assessments, you will need to present an expression of interest through the selection of skills. You can do it within or outside of Australia.

Phase 3: Once the invitation has been invited to apply, you can continue the DIBP phase of the application, where you can submit your latest, full requisition to be certified by DIBP so that your visa can be given.

The priority processing system applies to this visa. They clarify the order in which the department accepts the application, no matter when it has been filed.

Make your skilled independent visa prepared by the Immigration agent in Adelaide, they will offer you with the most effective settlement.


Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here